Roadwater Players
The centre of Amateur Dramatics in West Somerset

This is the website that will guide you through everything to do with the Roadwater Players - Winners of the Pint Pot Award 2011/12 and 13 at the Cinderella Trophy Awards

 

Players Logo 

Outlined below is a full list of the Players past productions:

(Those titles that are underlined are links to photo albums for those productions - just click on them to see the galleries)

1974 Up the Mineral Line
1975 Love by Appointment
1976 Sleeping Beauty
1977 Wizard of Oz
1978 Secretary Bird
1978 Cinderella
1979 Relatively Speaking
1979 Dick Whittington
1980 Strike Happy
1980 Hickory Dickory Dock
1981 Ghost on Tiptoe
1981 Babes in the Magic Wood
1982 Fish Out of Water
1982 Aladdin
1983 The Unvarnished Truth
1983 Puss in Boots
1984 House Guest
1984 Jack and the Beanstalk
1985 Joking Apart
1985 Tom the Pipers Son
1986 There Goes the Bride
1986 Humpty Dumpty by Crocker and Gilder
1987 Outside Edge by Richard Harris
1987 The Grand Old Duke of York by Tina Maddock
1988 Deadly Nightcap by Francis Durbridge
1988 Santa in Space by Tina Maddock
1989 Play On by Rick Abbot
1989 Sing a Song of Sixpence by Norman Robbins
1990 Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn
1990 Sinbad the Sailor by Paul Reekes
1991 Suddenly at Home by Francis Durbridge
1991 Little Miss Muffet by Paul Reekes
1992 Out of Focus by Peter Gordon
1992 The Owl and the Pussycat by David Wood and Sheila Ruskin
1993 Visiting Hour by Richard Harris
1993 Sleeping Beauty by Norman Robbins
1994 Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
1994 Vacuees by Bill Martin (Roadwater Young Players Production)
1994 Old Mother Hubbard by Paul Reekes
1995 Lord Arthur Savilles Crime by Constance Cox
1995 Babes in the Wood by Paul Reekes
1996 Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemoor
1996 Mort by Terry Pratchett (Roadwater Young Players Production)
1997 The Three Musketeers by Geoff Best
1997 The Happiest Days by John Dighton
1997 Julius Caesar by Geoff Best
1998 Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
1998 Mixed Doubles (Open Air Production at Huish Barton)
1998 A Midsummer Nights Dream by Will Shakespeare (Young Players)
1998 Red Riding Hood by Eric Fowler
1999 The Beaux Strategm by George Farquhar
1999 Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves by Norman Robbins
2000 Relative Values by Noel Coward
2001 Peter Pan by John Morley
2001 Out of Order by Ray Cooney
2001 King Arthur and the White Squirrel by Geoff Best
2002 Family Circles by Alan Ayckbourn
2003 Dick Turpin by  Paul Reekes
2003 Medium Rare by Geoff Best
2003 Treasure Island by Richard Lloyd
2004 Paradise Mislaid by Geoff Best
2004 Panto at the OK Corral by Jim Sperinck
2005 Thicker Than Water by Geoff Best
2005 All on a Summers Eve by The Ensemble (at Huish Barton)
2006 Beauty and the Beast by Tanya Roberts
2006 A Rex for a Regina by Geoff Best - Winner Original One Act Play Competition
                                              - Winner SFD One Act Play Competition
2006 A Rex for a Regina Parts I & II by Geoff Best
2006 Twelfth Night by Willy Shakespeare  (Touring Production)
2006 William Tell by Mo Best
2007 It Runs in the Family by Ray Cooney
2007 Merry Wives of Windsor by Willy Shakespeare (Touring Production)
2007 Sleeping Beauty by Norman Robbins
2008 Gamma Gurton's Needle adapted by Geoff Best
2008 Dracula's Christmas by Katherine Kingsford
2009 Bouncers by John Godber (performed in conjunction with 'Shakers')
  Shakers by John Godber (performed in conjunction with 'Bouncers')
2009 Aladdin by Allan Prentice
2010 The Hollow by Agatha Christie

2010

Robin Hood by Allan Prentice and Bill Tindall
2011 The Titfield Thunderbolt by Phillip Goulding
2011 Puss in Boots by Katherine Kingsford
2012  Run for your Wife by Ray Cooney 

2012

Rumplestiltskin by Allan Prentice and Bill Tindall

2013 A Laughing Matter by April de Angelis
2013  Pirates of the Backwater by Nige McBrayne

2014

Cash on Delivery by Michael Cooney
2014 Jabberwocky by Katherine Kingsford
2015 A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie

2015

Captain Hook's Revenge by Richard Coleman
2016  Remember the Light Entertainment by Various
2016  A Shakespeare Revue by Luscombe and McKee 

2016

Cinderella by Jim Sperynck 
2017  Hot Property by Robin Squire
2018 Nelly the Elephant by Katherine Kingsford (January)